Close
Close

Privacy Policy and Data Protection Statement

Privacy Policy and Data Protection Statement

Our Privacy & Cookie Policy

Quotient Technology Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (company number 07775437) whose registered office is at Landmark House, Hammersmith Bridge Road, London W6 9DP (“we/us/our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of all information provided to us and to our clients through the use of our services, programmes and related websites. We created the following policy with a fundamental respect for your right to privacy.

All of your personal information collected when you use any of our websites or services including, but not limited to, the websites located at www.couponmicrosite.netwww.safecoupons.co.ukwww.oclus.co.uk, and www.couponseuropeblog.eu (collectively, the “Site”) will be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”).

The Act states that those who record and process personal information must be open about how the information is used and must follow the eight principles of ‘good information handling’.

These principles state that data must be:
1. Fairly and lawfully processed
2. Processed for limited purposes
3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive
4. Accurate
5. Not kept for longer than is necessary
6. Processed in line with your rights
7. Secure, and
8. Not transferred to countries without adequate protection.

By law, data controllers, such as ourselves have to adhere to these principles.

For the purposes of the Act, we are a registered data controller Z3044522. If you believe in any way that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the above principles, please contact us at international-privacy@couponsinc.com.

About This Policy

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect or that you provide to us or our affiliates will be processed by us. Our Sites may contain third party advertisements and links to third-party websites, products and services. This privacy policy only applies to our Sites and our collection and use of your information. The advertisements, linked websites, products and services of third parties, and their collection and use of your information, are governed by the privacy policies of such third parties. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by participating in certain activities offered on the Site, including when subscribing to our services or posting user-generated content (see below). This information may include your email address, demographic information, job information, and information about your interests in and use of various products, programs, and services
  • We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion, or when you report a problem with the Site.
  • We may collect information regarding the type of browser you are using (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the type of operating system you are using, (such as Windows or Mac OS), the domain name of your Internet service provider and your IP address.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Site and of the fulfillment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
  • To use certain areas of the Site, you may be required to install software on your computer – either an ActiveX object, browser extension, WebSocket application or a Web Browser. You do not have to provide any personal information to install or use the software. The software does not collect any personal information from you. When you download and install our coupon printing software, toolbar, or mobile applications on your computer or other device, we collect information about that device that helps us manage our products and services and detect and prevent coupon fraud. Instructions on uninstalling our toolbar and our coupon printer software are available here. A device identifier stays on your computer even after uninstalling the coupon printer software. This identifier is used solely to prevent coupon fraud and does not collect personally identifiable information. If you are a user of the Chrome browser, you can download and install our Chrome printing application as browser extension on your device. This Chrome application collects and stores your basic Google profile information (including your email address) in addition to the information about your device.   Instructions on uninstalling the Chrome printing application are available here.

We use this information in order to administer your account including to verify your identity, to send you promotions and coupons which we think may be of value to you, to process transactions, to send you the content to which you subscribed and related communications, to assist with our complaints and dispute handling, for our own research, to improve our services and content which we publish on the Site and for our own internal administration.

We will never share, sell, or rent your personal information with anyone without your consent or unless ordered by a court of law. Personal information is stored in a secure data centre environment, and access to the information is limited to those of our employees who have a need to manage it. We may use and share anonymised information with outside parties; however, this would never include your personal information.

In certain parts of the Site, only persons who provide us with the requested personal information will be able to order products, programs, and services or otherwise participate in the Site’s activities and offerings.

We and our advertisers may use third parties to serve or present the materials that appear on our Site and to conduct research about the materials appearing on our Site.

Information Collected When Printing Coupons from Web Pages

Our clients and advertisers may collect your personal information before and/or after offering you a coupon. We do not have any control over such collection, nor do we accept any responsibility or liability for such collection or use of this personal information. You should refer to the privacy policy of the company collecting your personal information if you have any questions regarding such collection.

If you have trouble printing a coupon, you may be allowed to order one in the mail and/or provide feedback on your problem. To do so, we (or our clients if you submit your request through them) will collect your name, postal address, email address, and other personal information in order to mail you a coupon or correspond with you regarding your technical problem. We may automatically collect information about your computer operating system and browser, and combine that information with your personal information in order to better diagnose the problem.

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our coupons, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will use the information you provide to automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to view the coupon you recommended. We delete the email address shortly after fulfilling your request and do not share it with any third party.

Information Collected Other than From Coupon Printing

We may collect personal information to fulfill your requests for offers and promotions, provide you with ongoing promotional opportunities and to send you advertising and promotions on behalf of our clients and advertisers. In such cases, you will always be provided with notice that we intend to collect personal information and you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such marketing material.

We may collect personal information on behalf of our clients, partners and group companies. You will always be provided with notice that personal information is being collected and given a link to the privacy policy of the company collecting the information.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Site. We also may track browser types to help us understand our visitors’ needs related to our Site design. We also store IP addresses and certain user computer system information in order to prevent coupon abuse and fraud.

There are optional sections of the Site where input forms require your name, company, and e-mail address. These forms, or in some cases the emails you receive as a result of filling out the forms, provide the ability to opt-out of receiving future emails of any sort from us. If you opt-in to receiving email communications from us, we may send information to you on our products or services.

Email

We may provide email marketing services. Our service enables businesses to send permission-based emails to their subscribers and others who have indicated an interest in receiving third-party offers. Our clients may only use our services to send emails to customers and prospects that have agreed to receive email from them or from third parties generally. We forbid the transmission of unsolicited commercial email (spam) via our system.

We maintain lists of consumer email addresses and other personally identifiable information collected in accordance with this policy, and also on behalf of third parties who collect such information pursuant to their own privacy policies. In the case of third party lists, we require such third party to supply the source of the names and email addresses and the method used to capture the data.

How do I get off an email list or subscription?

Each email we send contains an easy and automated way for you to unsubscribe from receiving further emails. We process such requests as soon as possible but always within 10 days. You will always have the choice to be removed from our email list without affecting the benefits you get from using our services other than the subscription services from which you unsubscribed. For instance, if you unsubscribe from our blogsite, you will no longer receive emails about our blog, but you can still read the blog on the Site. You may also unsubscribe from emails by emailing us. If you have received an unwanted email from us relating to voucher codes, please forward a copy of the email with your comments to vouchersupport@coupons.com. If you have received an unwanted email from us relating to our blogsite, please forward a copy of the email with your comments to brandactivation@quotient.com.

Cookies

Like most websites, our Site uses cookies. Cookies are small data files which are downloaded to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies make using our Site faster and easier by helping you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience with our Site. We use cookies and other technology (web beacons, unique device IDs, user IDs, and log files) to automatically collect non-personally identifiable information, including:

  • Coupon activity (including requests and prints).
  • Application activity (such as searches performed and features accessed).
  • Web browser type.
  • The website that referred you to us.
  • The web pages you viewed on the Site.
  • The advertisements you viewed and clicked on the Site.
  • The dates and times that you visited the Site.
  • Whether or not you are logged in.

Cookie Examples

Examples of cookies set by us or by our affiliates on our behalf are below. The cookies identified below are governed by this privacy policy. The independent use of cookies by our affiliates and third parties is not covered by this privacy policy, as we do not have access or control over such cookies.  To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, please consult your browser’s help menu or visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Cookie name Cookie description Cookie Expiry Other notes
“ASP.NET SessionID” ASP.NET standard session. Framework cookie. End of session This cannot be turned off as it a framework session.
“BricksSessionInfo” Encrypted DeviceID (user’s machine) for Coupon Printer ActiveX to minimize requests to system and whether the default printer is supported. End of session This is required to print a coupon using the coupon printer.exe software.
“eulaagree” Keeps record of user action accepting the EULA from the LandingPage. Expires 2 months from creation Can be disabled. User experience will change to always asking the user to Accept the EULA on the Landing Page vs one off acceptance.
“USerInfo” Creates a DeviceID (user’s machine) for the Coupon Printer JavaApplet after you accept it. End of session Required to print a coupon using JavaApplet application.

Analytics

We may use tracking and analytics tools to better understand who is using our Sites and how they are using them. These tools may use cookies and page tags to collect information such as time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page of the website, IP address, and type of operating system used. One of the analytics tools we may use is Google Analytics. You can learn how to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking software at this website:https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en

How We Use Information

We use cookie and page tag information, information you provide when you register with us, subscribe to our services, or provide to the Site, and information provided to us by third parties to:

  • Operate, maintain, and deliver the coupons, advertisements, content, and promotional offerings found on the Site.
  • Process and record coupon requesting and redemption activity.
  • Manage and store shopping lists.
  • Monitor the effectiveness of marketing campaigns.
  • Aggregate usage metrics (such as total number of visitors to the Site and pages viewed application usage and downloads, and interaction with advertisements).
  • Understand usage trends and preferences.
  • Improve the way the Site works and looks.
  • Improve our marketing and promotional efforts.
  • Provide you with a personalized experience on the Site (such as recognizing your system so that you will not have to re-enter information during your current or future visit to the Site).
  • Provide you with custom, personalized coupon promotions and advertisements on and off our Site.
  • Create new features and functionality.
  • Provide you with ads targeted to your interests based on your printing and redemption activity.
  • Provide you with the content to which you subscribed.
  • For other non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as customer service purposes).

We may also link cookie information to personally identifiable information you submit while on the Site or in connection with a service you have requested.

User-Generated Content

We manage and operate a blog and permit users to post comments to areas within the Site.

If you choose to post user-generated content, your name will be publicly displayed above your comment, but your email address will remain confidential. If you choose to submit your job title and company name they will also be displayed. Please take special note that any user-generated content that you post, including any personally identifiable information, are intended for public consumption, will be publicly accessible and will not be considered confidential. We may display this information on the Site. Our users may share this information as well. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the user-generated content and personally identifiable information you post in a comment, and we are not responsible for any use of information you post to in a comment.

To request removal of your personally identifiable information from our Comments section, please contact us at this email address: brandactivation@quotient.com.

Social Media Buttons and Widgets

The Site may include social media features, such as social buttons or widgets, provided by LinkedIn and Twitter, or interactive mini-programs that run on the Sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Our Commitment to Data Security

We use strict security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of data used by us. We are committed to security and have accordingly put in place appropriate technical, physical, electronic, and organisational procedures to safeguard and protect all data which we hold and to protect your information from unauthorised or unlawful processing, and accidental damage, loss or destruction. HOWEVER, AS NO SECURITY MEASURES ARE PERFECT OR IMPENETRABLE, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU TRANSMIT TO US, AND IF YOU CHOOSE TO TRANSMIT INFORMATION TO US, YOU AGREE THAT YOU ARE DOING SO AT YOUR OWN RISK.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you agree that you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and that you will not share your password with anyone.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important. For that reason, we do not knowingly collect or maintain information from persons under 16 years of age, and no part of the Site is structured to attract anyone under 16. If you are under 16 years of age, please do not use or access the Site at any time or in any manner. If we learn that personally identifiable information of persons under 16 years of age has been collected on the Site without verified parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

Transfer of your Information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our group companies, our agents or service providers and/or our clients.   We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any parties receiving data from us outside the EEA have put in place appropriate technical, physical, electronic, and organisational procedures to safeguard and protect all data which they hold and prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal information, and accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information. By submitting your personal data, you consent to this transfer, storing or processing.

Retention of personal information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for our purposes.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third-party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from you as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of useand other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Quotient Technology Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to your information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update this policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date above and post the changes here.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or the use of your personal information by us, please contact us at:

International-privacy@quotient.com

Privacy Team
Quotient Technology Limited
Landmark House
Hammersmith Bridge Road
London
W6 9DP

Date of Last Modification: 15 August 2016